Get started17 Bank View is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birkenshaw, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 2AG). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 760 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 18.1% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 58.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 33 EPCs).
17 Bank View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Mar 2022
17 Bank View has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of lawfulness for proposed erection of single storey rear extension
17 Bank View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£204,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 17 Bank View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,902
Street avg £1,953
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

24 August 2006Most recent
£204,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 2AG: £224,450 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BD11 2DP
Brown Hill Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Birkenshaw Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB