Get started8 Bank View is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birkenshaw, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 2AG). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 is 15.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 23.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £224,450 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Bank View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 19 years.
£224,450
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 19 years.
8 Bank View is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,267
Street avg £1,983
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£224,450
+12.2%over 3 years21 January 2022
£200,000
+60.0%over 13 years27 May 2008
£125,000
-12.8%over 2 years23 December 2005
£143,371
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 2AG: £215,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BD11 2HT
Brown Hill Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Birkenshaw Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.