Get started16 Station Road is an end-of-terrace house in Drighlington, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 1JT). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 961 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a G (score 19), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to F (score 33). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 89 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 sits 124.8% above the 2009 sale of £76,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£80/sq ft) was about 23.8% below the postcode norm.
16 Station Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jan 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£76,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 16 Station Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£857
Street avg £1,463
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

2 October 2009Most recent
£76,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 1JT: £99,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Station Rd Whitehall Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Drighlington Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB