Get started1 Moorside Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Drighlington, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 1HH). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 60.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £277,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A recent planning application at 1 Moorside Avenue was refused — worth checking the council file.
Certificate of Proposed Lawful Development for extension of dormer window to the side
1 Moorside Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 10 years.
£277,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 10 years.
1 Moorside Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,856
Street avg £2,217
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2023Most recent
£277,000
+87.2%over 9 years27 February 2013
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 1HH: £255,000 (2025–2022).
28 Moorside Avenue Drighlington Bradford
Sold Oct 2025
15 Moorside Avenue Drighlington Bradford
Sold Mar 2025
13 Moorside Avenue Drighlington Bradford
Sold Dec 2024
2 Moorside Avenue Drighlington Bradford
Sold Jan 2024
7 Moorside Avenue Drighlington Bradford
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BD11 1BT
Moorside Road Moorside Methodist Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Drighlington Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.