Get started20 Moorside Vale is a three-bedroom detached house in Drighlington, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 1DW). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 173.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £270,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 20 Moorside Vale runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,803
Street avg £2,094
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2023Most recent
£270,000
+61.7%over 4 years15 November 2019
£167,000
+21.0%over 14 years17 June 2005
£138,000
+8.2%over 1 year31 January 2004
£127,500
+34.2%over 8 months23 May 2003
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 1DW: £250,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BD11 1BT
Moorside Rd Wakefield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Drighlington Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.