Get started34 Fairfax Avenue is a semi-detached house in Drighlington, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 1DN). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 sits 80.7% above the 2019 sale of £118,425. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £118,425 in August 2019.
34 Fairfax Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2013).
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 6 years.
£118,425
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 6 years.
34 Fairfax Avenue outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,107
Street avg £1,490
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2019Most recent
£118,425
+69.2%over 6 years17 May 2013
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 1DN: £139,950 (2025–2021).
59 Fairfax Avenue Drighlington Bradford
Sold Mar 2025
80 Fairfax Avenue Drighlington Bradford
Sold Sept 2023
10a Fairfax Avenue Drighlington Bradford
Sold Feb 2023
18 Fairfax Avenue Drighlington Bradford
Sold Oct 2021
76 Fairfax Avenue Drighlington Bradford
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Wakefield Rd Oakwell Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Drighlington Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.