Get startedPitty Close Farm is a detached house in Drighlington, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 196 m² (around 2110 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £474,000 is 41.7% below the 2017 sale of £812,500, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 174.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 196 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). 21 planning records sit against the property, 11 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in September 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Pitty Close Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2026
A recent planning application at Pitty Close Farm was refused — worth checking the council file.
Consent, agreement or approval required by conditions 32, 33 and 34 of Planning Application 16/07987/OT
Latest sale on Pitty Close Farm was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£474,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 10 years.
£812,500
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², Pitty Close Farm stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,145
Street avg £1,783
Floor Area
196 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Variation of Condition 1 (Approved Plans) and Condition 20 (PROW) to previously approved planning application 23/06784/FU (Variation of conditions 6 and 24 (ground levels, landscaping and rights of way) to previously approved planning application 16/07987/OT for substitution of approved plans relating to these matters) to re-design of the levels adjacent to plots 129 and 170 and alteration to footpath
19 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 September 2017Most recent
£812,500
+229.0%over 10 years24 May 2007
£246,951
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 1DH: £270,000 (2025–2023).
5 Wakefield Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold May 2025
119 Wakefield Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Aug 2024
75a Wakefield Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Apr 2024
65 Wakefield Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Dec 2023
37 Wakefield Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Jun 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Wakefield Rd Fairfax Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Drighlington Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home