Get started8 Cavendish Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Drighlington, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 77 m² this is the 32nd smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–679 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 39 units on file.
Sale prices here have lagged Bradford HPI: -6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 sits 56.6% above the 2012 sale of £87,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 47.5% below the postcode norm. At 77 m² it's 18.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 38 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 13 years ago, in December 2012.
8 Cavendish Court's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -6.5% per year over 9 years.
£87,500
Growth on file: -6.5% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 8 Cavendish Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,136
Street avg £2,057
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2012Most recent
£87,500
-43.5%over 8 years2 June 2004
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 1DA: £133,500 (2025–2023).
9 Cavendish Court Drighlington Bradford
Sold Feb 2025
31 Cavendish Court Drighlington Bradford
Sold Nov 2024
36 Cavendish Court Drighlington Bradford
Sold Nov 2024
3 Cavendish Court Drighlington Bradford
Sold May 2024
10 Cavendish Court Drighlington Bradford
Sold Oct 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BD11 1DA
Station Road West St — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Drighlington Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.