Get started12 Cavendish Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Drighlington, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 679 m² (around 7309 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 679 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (39–679 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2022) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in September 2006. At 679 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Across 2004–2006, sale prices here grew -0.2% per year, broadly in step with Bradford's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 18.5% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£20/sq ft) was about 89.9% below the postcode norm.
12 Cavendish Court's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
12 Cavendish Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.2% per year over 2 years.
£148,500
Growth on file: -0.2% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for 12 Cavendish Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£219
Street avg £2,083
Floor Area
679 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 September 2006Most recent
£148,500
6 August 2004
£149,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 1DA: £133,500 (2025–2023).
9 Cavendish Court Drighlington Bradford
Sold Feb 2025
31 Cavendish Court Drighlington Bradford
Sold Nov 2024
36 Cavendish Court Drighlington Bradford
Sold Nov 2024
3 Cavendish Court Drighlington Bradford
Sold May 2024
10 Cavendish Court Drighlington Bradford
Sold Oct 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BD11 1DA
Station Road West St — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Drighlington Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.