Get started34 West Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Drighlington, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 1BP). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 35.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 22.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £149,950 in April 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
34 West Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2023
Price for 34 West Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 18 years.
£149,950
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 34 West Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,947
Street avg £1,959
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

18 April 2019Most recent
£149,950
+20.0%over 5 years21 March 2014
£124,995
-5.3%over 7 years27 October 2006
£132,000
+325.8%over 5 years1 December 2000
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 1BP: £240,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BD11 1DQ
Station Road West St — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Drighlington Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.