Get started270 Whitehall Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Drighlington, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 1BB). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 5.5% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 148.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £170,000 in September 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2026
Latest sale on 270 Whitehall Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 29 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 270 Whitehall Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £1,528
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

26 September 2025Most recent
£170,000
+63.5%over 8 years14 July 2017
£104,000
9 August 2005
£103,995
+147.6%over 3 years14 September 2001
£42,000
+17.5%over 5 years26 July 1996
£35,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 1BB: £110,000 (2024–2021).
276 Whitehall Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold May 2024
246 Whitehall Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Mar 2023
260 Whitehall Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Oct 2022
262 Whitehall Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Nov 2021
256 Whitehall Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BD11 1DA
Moorland Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Drighlington Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.