Get started1130 Burnley Road East is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rossendale (BB4 9QR). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 360 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since August 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 21.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 sits 87.3% above the 2007 sale of £55,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 77.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
1130 Burnley Road East's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Apr 2019
Price for 1130 Burnley Road East has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.9% per year over 9 years.
£55,000
Growth on file: 21.9% per year over 9 years.
Floor Area for 1130 Burnley Road East lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,645
Street avg £1,353
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

22 August 2007Most recent
£55,000
-26.7%over 1 year13 April 2006
£75,000
+114.3%over 2 years20 June 2003
£35,000
+288.9%over 4 years29 June 1998
£9,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 9QR: £170,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
BB4 9TE
Dean Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Water Primary School. 3 schools nearby.