Get started10 South Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newchurch, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 9HF). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 34.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold June 2024 for £172,500.
10 South Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2025
Price for 10 South Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 26 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 10 South Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,120
Street avg £1,025
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

21 June 2024Most recent
£172,500
+32.7%over 5 years10 August 2018
£130,000
+30.0%over 12 years24 March 2006
£100,000
+132.8%over 7 years30 October 1998
£42,950
+206.8%over 7 months17 March 1998
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 9HF: £104,500 (2019–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
BB4 9NH
St Peters Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Newchurch. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.