Get started9 Church Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newchurch, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 9EX). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in May 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 sits 594.5% above the 1998 sale of £27,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£20/sq ft) was about 84.9% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Church Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£27,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 9 Church Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£210
Street avg £1,292
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 May 1998Most recent
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 9EX: £140,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
BB4 9TE
St Peters Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Newchurch. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB