Get started25 Hameldon Road is a semi-detached house in Loveclough, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 8RL). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 1998 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 sits 321.9% above the 1998 sale of £64,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£59/sq ft) was about 63.2% below the postcode norm.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 May 2026
25 Hameldon Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£64,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 25 Hameldon Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£637
Street avg £2,198
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 November 1998Most recent
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8RL: £280,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BB4 8AG
Greenfold Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB