Get started19 Hamer Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Loveclough, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 8QH). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 79.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 49 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £239,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 19 Hamer Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 20 years.
£239,950
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 19 Hamer Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,448
Street avg £1,566
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

22 September 2023Most recent
£239,950
+41.2%over 5 years11 May 2018
£169,950
+38.2%over 11 years28 July 2006
£123,000
+33.7%over 2 years19 December 2003
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8QH: £182,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BB4 8BZ
Goodshaw Fold Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.