Get started44 Adelaide Street is an end-of-terrace house in Rossendale (BB4 8PW). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 sits 86% above the 2014 sale of £85,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£74/sq ft) was about 23.1% below the postcode norm. Last sold in March 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 107 m² it's 21.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 19 EPCs).
44 Adelaide Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Dec 2023
44 Adelaide Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 16 years.
£85,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 44 Adelaide Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£799
Street avg £1,438
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

21 March 2014Most recent
£85,500
-14.5%over 7 years13 October 2006
£99,950
+36.0%over 3 years15 August 2003
£73,500
+75.0%over 5 years9 April 1998
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8PW: £148,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Adelaide Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.