Get startedFlat is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rossendale (BB4 8NE). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. At 33 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–176 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 14 units on file.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in November 2002. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 sits 141.4% above the 2002 sale of £58,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 65.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Flat valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£58,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Flat is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,758
Street avg £2,677
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

25 November 2002Most recent
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8NE: £167,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BB4 8AJ
Black Dog — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB