Get started21 East Street is an end-of-terrace house in Rawtenstall, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 8LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 791 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 48.2% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 71.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. At 74 m² it's 17.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 16 EPCs).
21 East Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Mar 2022
21 East Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 8 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 8 years.
21 East Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,496
Street avg £1,114
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

7 September 2012Most recent
£110,000
+41.0%over 8 years21 May 2004
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8LJ: £130,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
Thorn Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Rawtenstall St Paul's Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB