Get started9 Beech Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rossendale (BB4 8JL). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 898 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in February 2010. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 19.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 28% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 21.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
9 Beech Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Aug 2019
9 Beech Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.7% per year over 8 years.
£93,000
Growth on file: 19.7% per year over 8 years.
Price per m²
£1,115
Street avg £1,155
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

11 February 2010Most recent
£93,000
+9.5%over 4 years7 July 2005
£84,950
+60.3%over 2 years28 February 2003
£53,000
+120.8%over 7 months6 August 2002
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8JL: £110,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BB4 8HE
Holland Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School Rawtenstall. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.