Get started24 Beech Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rossendale (BB4 8JL). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 sits 103.1% above the 2017 sale of £65,000. At 64 m² it's 16.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 28 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (February 2017).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 24 Beech Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,016
Street avg £1,159
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 February 2017Most recent
£65,000
+225.8%over 20 years18 June 1996
£19,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8JL: £110,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BB4 8HE
Holland Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School Rawtenstall. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB