Get started3 Ash Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rawtenstall, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 8HE). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 110.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £157,950 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Ash Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 3 Ash Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 20 years.
£157,950
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 3 Ash Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,775
Street avg £1,101
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 June 2024Most recent
£157,950
+34.4%over 4 years9 December 2019
£117,500
+23.7%over 3 years27 January 2016
£95,000
+63.8%over 12 years22 December 2003
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8HE: £111,000 (2022–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
BB4 8HE
Rockcliffe Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School Rawtenstall. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.