Get started11 Ash Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rawtenstall, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 8HE). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 39.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 34.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £111,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Ash Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 19 years.
£111,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 11 Ash Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,247
Street avg £1,207
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2022Most recent
£111,000
+15.0%over 15 years24 February 2006
£96,500
+106.6%over 2 years28 March 2003
£46,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8HE: £117,500 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
BB4 8HE
Rockcliffe Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School Rawtenstall. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.