Get started4 Chapel View is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Loveclough, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 8FN). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 78.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £278,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Chapel View has an approved extension on the planning record.
Extension of residential curtiliage to rear of property.
4 Chapel View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£278,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 4 Chapel View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,926
Street avg £2,262
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 April 2025Most recent
£278,000
+71.1%over 19 years13 April 2006
£162,500
+72.9%over 2 years5 September 2003
£93,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8FN: £320,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BB4 8SR
Greenfold Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.