Get started5 Hillside Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Loveclough, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 8FG). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 37.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 30.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £183,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 29% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 6 EPCs).
5 Hillside Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 17 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 5 Hillside Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,377
Street avg £2,016
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 2020Most recent
£183,000
+4.0%over 1 year25 January 2019
£176,000
+18.9%over 4 years14 March 2014
£148,000
+64.5%over 10 years28 July 2003
£89,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8FG: £201,500 (2021–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BB4 8BZ
Greenfold Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.