Get started1 School Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Goodshaw, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 8BN). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 11.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 118.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £175,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 School Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 24 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 1 School Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,215
Street avg £1,910
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 May 2024Most recent
£175,000
+10.8%over 1 year4 January 2023
£158,000
+31.7%over 3 years11 January 2019
£120,000
+20.0%over 11 years15 February 2007
£100,000
+43.0%over 3 years12 September 2003
£69,950
+91.6%over 2 years15 September 2000
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8BN: £132,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
BB4 8BZ
Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.