Get started574b is a mid-terrace house in Rossendale (BB4 8AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 41 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (41–383 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 24 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2023 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since October 1996, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 607.5% above the 1996 sale of £17,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£41/sq ft) was about 66.5% below the postcode norm. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (105 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Latest sale on 574b was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£17,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 574b runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£438
Street avg £1,370
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 October 1996Most recent
£17,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8AJ: £122,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Adelaide Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB