Get startedFlat 7 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rossendale (BB4 8AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 82 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–194 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 15.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £122,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 82 m² it's 21.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 23 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Sept 2025
Flat 7 changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 17 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 17 years.
On years held, Flat 7 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,488
Street avg £1,275
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

28 June 2024Most recent
£122,000
+1.7%over 1 year31 January 2023
£120,000
+6.7%over 1 year10 January 2022
£112,500
+40.7%over 5 years9 March 2016
£79,950
-11.2%over 8 years14 December 2007
£90,000
-19.6%over 10 months23 February 2007
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8AJ: £145,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BB4 8AJ
Adelaide Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.