Get started572a is a mid-terrace house in Rossendale (BB4 8AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 20% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 31.6% below the postcode norm. On the market in August 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
572a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2026
572a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 11 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 11 years.
572a is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£909
Street avg £1,327
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

4 August 2014Most recent
£100,000
+150.0%over 11 years6 June 2003
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8AJ: £122,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Adelaide Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB