Get started10 Alderwood is a four-bedroom detached house in Rawtenstall, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 7RY). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £405,000 sits 62% above the 2011 sale of £249,950. Last sold in July 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
10 Alderwood's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
10 Alderwood valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 7 years.
£249,950
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 7 years.
On years held, 10 Alderwood stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,634
Street avg £2,194
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2011Most recent
£249,950
+8.7%over 7 years22 June 2004
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 7RY: £275,000 (2023–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BB4 7PJ
Grange Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School Rawtenstall. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB