Get started5 Alderwood is a three-bedroom detached house in Rawtenstall, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 7RY). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in September 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 is 45.2% above the 2013 sale price.
5 Alderwood's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 May 2023
Planning history at 5 Alderwood is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Fell sycamore (A) been poorly pruned in past not looking healthy
5 Alderwood valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Alderwood is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,623
Street avg £2,195
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Tree Preservation Order (T2/E/G61): Works to fell 1x Sycamore and replant with slower growing species
20 September 2013Most recent
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 7RY: £275,000 (2023–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BB4 7BY
Grange Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School Rawtenstall. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB