Get started9 East Parade is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rossendale (BB4 7RH). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 587 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in December 2001. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 sits 628.3% above the 2001 sale of £17,300. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£29/sq ft) was about 75% below the postcode norm.
9 East Parade's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2019
9 East Parade's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£17,300
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 9 East Parade runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£317
Street avg £1,800
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

20 December 2001Most recent
£17,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 7RH: £125,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
BB4 7RH
Crankshaw Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School Rawtenstall. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB