Get started29 East Parade is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rossendale (BB4 7RH). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in February 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 15.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 86.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £125,000 in April 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 29 East Parade has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 29 East Parade runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,358
Street avg £1,664
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 April 2024Most recent
£125,000
+31.6%over 16 years10 August 2007
£95,000
+137.5%over 5 years5 July 2002
£40,000
+54.1%over 3 years12 August 1998
£25,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 7RH: £125,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BB4 7RH
Crankshaw Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School Rawtenstall. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.