Get started7 East Parade is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rossendale (BB4 7RH). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 sits 67.9% above the 2017 sale of £76,250. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 19 years.
£76,250
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 7 East Parade lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,250
Street avg £1,737
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2017Most recent
£76,250
-1.0%over 3 years24 January 2014
£77,000
+4.1%over 9 years27 May 2004
£74,000
+97.3%over 1 year26 July 2002
£37,500
+44.5%over 3 years4 September 1998
£25,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 7RH: £125,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
BB4 7RH
Crankshaw Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School Rawtenstall. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.