Get started15 East Parade is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rossendale (BB4 7RH). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 sits 52.8% above the 2019 sale of £89,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 25.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £89,000 in July 2019.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
15 East Parade has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 13 years.
£89,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 13 years.
On co₂ emissions, 15 East Parade stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,589
Street avg £1,715
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 July 2019Most recent
£89,000
+18.7%over 11 years24 September 2007
£75,000
+97.4%over 1 year19 May 2006
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 7RH: £125,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BB4 7SE
Crankshaw Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School Rawtenstall. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.