Get started7 Union Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rawtenstall, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 7PX). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 sits 66.7% above the 2016 sale of £90,000. Last sold in May 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2025
7 Union Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 16 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 7 Union Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,200
Street avg £1,202
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 May 2016Most recent
£90,000
+8.4%over 10 years25 April 2006
£83,000
+38.4%over 2 years23 June 2003
£59,950
+224.1%over 3 years23 December 1999
£18,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 7PX: £88,500 (2017–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BB4 7RH
Jacobsons — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Rawtenstall Newchurch Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.