Get started8 Coal Hey is an end-of-terrace house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 5SU). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 26.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 123.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £99,950.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£99,950
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 8 Coal Hey runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,298
Street avg £856
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

6 October 2023Most recent
£99,950
-3.9%over 1 year12 May 2022
£104,000
+33.3%over 6 months29 October 2021
£78,000
+152.0%over 23 years26 January 1998
£30,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 5SU: £70,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Dale Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Haslingden Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.