Get started10 Coal Hey is an end-of-terrace house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 5SU). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 19.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 153% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £110,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Coal Hey has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 10 Coal Hey runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,467
Street avg £822
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

28 April 2023Most recent
£110,000
+57.1%over 1 year15 September 2021
£70,000
-2.8%over 16 years26 August 2005
£72,000
+161.8%over 8 years19 July 1997
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 5SU: £99,950 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Dale Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Haslingden Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.