Get started46 Cedar Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 5NH). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2013. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 49.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 36.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in September 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 73 m² it's 19.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 48 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Feb 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£102,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 46 Cedar Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,404
Street avg £1,144
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2016Most recent
£102,500
+20.6%over 11 years18 March 2005
£85,000
+240.0%over 3 years11 June 2001
£25,000
+2.0%over 3 years26 September 1997
£24,500
-26.9%over 1 year31 October 1995
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 5NH: £90,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BB4 5BT
Hillside Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Haslingden. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.