Get started44 Cedar Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 5NH). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 680 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 54.5% above the 2019 sale of £77,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 20.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £77,000 in May 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
44 Cedar Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jan 2022
44 Cedar Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 6 years.
£77,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 6 years.
On floor area, 44 Cedar Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,218
Street avg £1,162
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

16 May 2019Most recent
£77,000
+18.5%30 November 2018
£65,000
-16.7%over 3 years12 June 2015
£78,000
+48.6%over 1 year29 July 2013
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 5NH: £90,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Hillside Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Haslingden. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.