Get started27 Birch Avenue is a semi-detached house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 5NF). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 70).
It hasn't traded since July 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 sits 66.7% above the 2007 sale of £76,800. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 29.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 19 EPCs).
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£76,800
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 27 Birch Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,280
Street avg £951
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

25 July 2007Most recent
£76,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 5NF: £85,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BB4 5EA
Hillside Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Haslingden. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB