Get started20 Birch Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 5NF). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 sits 66.3% above the 2022 sale of £80,000. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £80,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Feb 2025
20 Birch Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 20 Birch Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,026
Street avg £1,002
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 January 2022Most recent
£80,000
-5.9%over 2 years30 May 2019
£85,000
+6.3%over 12 years5 April 2007
£80,000
+51.7%over 3 years9 September 2003
£52,750
+111.4%over 4 years9 July 1999
£24,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 5NF: £85,000 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BB4 5BU
Hillside Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Haslingden. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.