Get started5 Brook Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 5JN). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 3.9% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 50.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £119,000 in October 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Brook Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 16 years.
£119,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 5 Brook Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,017
Street avg £1,582
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

10 October 2025Most recent
£119,000
+22.1%over 6 years2 August 2019
£97,500
+12.7%over 1 year29 March 2018
£86,500
+33.1%over 8 years4 December 2009
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 5JN: £86,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BB4 5BU
Brook Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Haslingden St James Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.