Get started4 Brook Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 5JN). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 18.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 39.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 38.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2019 for £115,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Brook Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.3% per year over 22 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 18.3% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 4 Brook Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,949
Street avg £1,604
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2019Most recent
£115,000
+1.8%over 12 years4 December 2006
£113,000
+6.6%over 1 year20 December 2004
£106,000
+186.9%over 3 years19 October 2001
£36,950
+1131.7%over 4 years29 July 1997
£3,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 5JN: £97,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BB4 5BU
Brook Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Haslingden St James Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.