Get started9 Pilling Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Acre, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 5AX). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 25.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 29.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £115,000 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Pilling Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 25 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 9 Pilling Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,643
Street avg £1,628
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 February 2021Most recent
£115,000
+91.7%over 17 years23 January 2004
£60,000
+55.8%over 8 years22 November 1995
£38,500
+156.7%6 October 1995
£15,000
6 September 1995
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 5AX: £137,500 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BB4 5LW
Winfields — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St John's Stonefold CofE Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.