Get started3 Pilling Street is a mid-terrace house in Acre, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 5AX). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 747 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 12% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 44.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £125,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Pilling Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2021
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 18 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 18 years.
3 Pilling Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,801
Street avg £1,606
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

25 March 2022Most recent
£125,000
+47.1%over 18 years12 March 2004
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 5AX: £137,500 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Winfields — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St John's Stonefold CofE Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB