Get started5 Windsor Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Helmshore, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4RB). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1479 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in September 2010. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 is 45.2% above the 2010 sale price.
5 Windsor Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2019
5 Windsor Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£210,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 5 Windsor Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,528
Street avg £2,225
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

2 September 2010Most recent
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4RB: £215,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BB4 4AX
York Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Helmshore Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB