Get started4 Windsor Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Helmshore, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4RB). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 10.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 119.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £295,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Windsor Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed Lawful Development Certificate: Erection of single storey rear extension to existing dwelling
Latest sale on 4 Windsor Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 4 Windsor Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,352
Street avg £1,964
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

7 April 2022Most recent
£295,000
+68.6%over 5 years4 November 2016
£175,000
+30.6%over 12 years12 December 2003
£134,000
+135.1%over 6 years19 December 1996
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4RB: £190,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BB4 4RF
York Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Helmshore Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.