Get started22 Sunny Bank Road is a detached house in Helmshore, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4PF). It has a recorded floor area of 303 m² (around 3261 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 73).
It hasn't traded since February 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £828,000 sits 151.9% above the 2001 sale of £328,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 24.8% below the postcode norm. 6 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 303 m² it's 26.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (240 m² median across 8 EPCs).
22 Sunny Bank Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A tree works application was refused at 22 Sunny Bank Road in 2022.
Work to trees T1, T2, T3 and T4 including in TPO T2/99
22 Sunny Bank Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£828,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£328,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 22 Sunny Bank Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,085
Street avg £2,055
Floor Area
303 m²
Street avg 269 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

To fell Oak Tree.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 February 2001Most recent
£328,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4PF: £695,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
BB4 4PX
Alden Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Helmshore Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB