Get started6 Sunny Bank Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Helmshore, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 4PF). It has a recorded floor area of 253 m² (around 2723 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 141.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £717,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Sunny Bank Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
6 Sunny Bank Road has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Householder: Single storey front/side extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£726,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£717,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 6 Sunny Bank Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,836
Street avg £1,763
Floor Area
253 m²
Street avg 276 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Land opposite 4 - 12 Sunny Bank Road. Two trees are dead. a number of other trees may require felling.
25 June 2020Most recent
£717,500
+28.1%over 12 years30 November 2007
£560,000
+53.4%over 4 years4 April 2003
£365,000
+28.1%over 2 years15 December 2000
£285,000
+42.5%over 1 year29 April 1999
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 4PF: £675,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
BB4 4LZ
Alden Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Helmshore Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.